Accident Cessna P206 Super Skylane XB-EBB, Monday 12 August 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206 Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-EBB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arechuyvo, Chihuahua -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arechuyvo, Chihuahua, Mexico
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed August 12, 1996 at Arechuyvo, Chihuahua, Mexico. On take-off, control was lost after early unstick, and the aircraft crashed after a premature attempt to get airborne. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed. The pilot is believed not to have been licensed for flying on this particular aircraft type

Sources:

1. FLIGHT INTERNATIONAL 1-7 October, 1997 p.48, at https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1997/1997%20-%202568.PDF
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf