Incident Airbus A320-251N RA-73733, Sunday 11 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-73733
MSN: 10258
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moscow Sheremetyevo International Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airbus A320neo flight SU1857 Baku-Moscow of Aeroflot airlines with 143 passengers on board landed at Sheremetyevo Airport. While towing tail-first, the plane's wing collided with a self-propelled passenger ramp. The left wing tip was partially destroyed. The aircraft is currently suspended from flights.

Sources:

https://msk1.ru/text/incidents/2024/02/12/73219976/
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4203
https://t.me/mmtproc/2299
https://t.me/zmsutskr/2847
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73733#33f4d9f1
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/194502

Location

Media: