Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-602 TG-DFB, Friday 25 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 2022
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Fumigaciones Técnicas
Registration: TG-DFB
MSN: 602-1150
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finca El Caramelo, Caballo Blanco -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Finca El Caramelo, Caballo Blanco
Destination airport:Finca El Caramelo, Caballo Blanco
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing aerial work flights over the Caramelo farm, which is located in the municipality of Caballo Blanco, department of Retalhuleu. When taking off on the seventh flight of the morning, the aircraft veered to the left as the pilot was unable to control it. A runway excursion occurred, leaving the aircraft with severe damage to the landing gear, right wing and propeller.
The pilot was rescued by farm personnel and taken to the infirmary for medical evaluation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: UIA-A-10-2022
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

UIA