Accident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N87531, Sunday 18 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 2022
Time:02:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N87531
MSN: 39999/3549
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Cobán, Alta Verapaz -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1562, a Boeing 737-824, experienced moderate turbulence which injured a flight attendant.

The aircraft took off at 07:55 UTC. While crossing 24,000 feet in the climb, one of the flight attendants lost balance and fell, injuring the ankle of the left foot. The aircraft continued en route to Washington-Dulles International Airport, requesting via radio to its base, the corresponding help or assistance to provide medical attention to the purser.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: UIA-A-11-2022
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

UIA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua1562#2e93b623

Location