This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | USS Coral Sea (CV-43) -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a landing attempt, LTJG Robert E. Berger of VC-4 Det 6 failed to catch the arresting wires and bounced over the catch net/barricade, continuing on to hit two parked planes at the end of the bow, sending his and the other two overboard. Berger and the other two (inferred from last photo writing, unsure if the Skyraiders were actually occupied) unknown pilots were never recovered.
Sources:
https://www.usscoralsea.net/mishaps1.php#1953%20Mishap-2 