Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N87965, Monday 12 February 2024
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 12 February 2024
Time:c. 12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87965
MSN: 15583
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Oak Township, about 4.5 miles SW of South Lyon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton-Plymouth-Mettetal Airport, MI (1D2)
Destination airport:Green Oak Township, MI (private)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper J3C-65 Cub impacted trees on short final just before landing at a private airstrip near the intersection of Eight Mile Road and Rushton Road in Green Oak Township, about 4.5 southwest of South Lyon, Michigan.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage

The pilot reported to local police that he was coming in for a landing when a gust of wind caused the plane to roll to the left, a wing clipped a tree branch and the plane “cartwheeled” into the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA113
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.clickondetroit.com/news/local/2024/02/12/gust-of-wind-causes-plane-to-crash-in-livingston-county/
https://www.mlive.com/news/ann-arbor/2024/02/plane-cartwheels-into-trees-crash-in-livingston-county.html
https://www.whmi.com/news/article/pilot-survives-small-plane-crash-in-green-oak-twp
https://eu.detroitnews.com/story/news/local/michigan/2024/02/12/canton-cartwheel-plane-crash-in-livingston-county-green-oak-township/72577560007/

NTSB
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=87965

Location