Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG N9646B, Sunday 11 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 February 2024
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9646B
MSN: 172RG0942
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a gear-up landing on runway 19L at Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO).

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/local/broward/cessna-pilot-lands-plane-on-its-belly-at-north-perry-airport-following-landing-gear-issue-no-injuries/

Location