| Date: | Sunday 11 February 2024 |
| Time: | 16:42 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | SFH Inc, dba Weather Modification LLC |
| Registration: | N150YD |
| MSN: | BB-1561 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Westman Islands -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
| Destination airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
| Investigating agency: | RNSA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Three Beechcraft B200's were being ferried from Saudi Arabia, where they were used for cloud seeding, to the United States (N150YD, N23MN, N24SR). On the leg from Belfast (BFS) to Keflavik (KEF), two aircraft, N150YD and N24SR, experienced a mid-air collision near Westman Islands (Vestmannaeyjar).
After having cleared Class A airspace, and below FL190, N150YD and N24SR, cancelled their IFR clearance and began closing in with the intention of flying in formation.
At 16:42, as the aircraft were flying towards the southwest at FL 138, while located about 1.5 NM north of Heimaey of the Vestmannaeyjar island, the 0.01 NM distance between them started to close.
According to the pilots, aircraft N150YD, that was slightly ahead, above and to the left of N24SR, initiated a left turn as they had decided to circle around the islands on their way to Keflavik. The pilot of N24SR initiated a small climb, accelerated and also turned to the nleft to follow. At this point the pilot of aircraft N24SR felt a strong wash or wake from the other aircraft, which caused aircraft N24SR to turn tighter to the left, rapidly closing the gap between the two aircraft. According to the pilot of aircraft N24SR, he reacted by breaking right, by applying the right aileron, and decreasing the power to back off.
Unfortunately, aircraft N24SR continued to close in on aircraft N150YD. According to the pilot, he thought it might have occurred because he was caught in the wing vortices of N150YD. The left propeller of N24SR came into contact with the right elevator of N150YD, and both the propeller and the elevator were damaged.
Both aircraft remained controllable and continued direct to Keflavik. Neither pilot mentioned the inflight collision to ATC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.vf.is/frettir/lentu-a-keflavikurflugvelli-eftir-arekstur-i-haloftunum-vid-vestmannaeyjar https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=150YD https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N150YD/history/20240211/1422Z/EGAA/BIKF https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n150yd#33f4d807
History of this aircraft
ex F-HBRU, N200HW, N224RT, N432LW, N1069F
Location