This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 September 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Merkur |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrvozdukhput |
| Registration: | CCCP-211 |
| MSN: | 100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Sukhum Airfield -
Georgia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sukhum Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Kharkiv Airfield |
Narrative:The plane took off from Sukhum at 13:37 local time for a positioning flight to Kharkiv. After 10 minutes they returned to the airport, but missed and went around. The pilot banked sharply, and the engine failed. The Dornier Merkur crashed 300–350 metres from the airport, killing the pilot and flight mechanic. The engine may have failed due to poor repairs of the radiator from an earlier incident on 14 July.
Sources:
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=3565 