| Date: | Sunday 27 October 2019 |
| Time: | 06:26 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-223 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Icelandair Flugfélag Islands |
| Registration: | TF-ISF |
| MSN: | 24595/337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Destination airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
| Investigating agency: | RNSA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Icelandair flight 680, a Boeing 757-223, landed on a closed runway at Keflavik Airport (KEF) after declaring a low fuel emergency.
The flight took off from Seattle Airport (SEA) for a scheduled passenger flight to Keflavik Airport. The departure fuel was just over 30 tons, with an estimated landing fuel of about 4.1 tons.
The enroute fuel consumption was higher than planned.
At 06:04, when flight 680 was on an approach to Keflavik Airport, aircraft N812AM incurred a runway excursion during landing on the active runway 01 at Keflavik Airport. This effectively closed Keflavik Airport for landings as runway 10/28 was not useable.
At 06:10, the flight crew of flight 680 contacted Keflavik Approach and requested the latest braking action at Reykjavik Airport, which was their filed alternate airport. Keflavik Approach replied that it would take half an hour to get the braking action measurements at Reykjavik Airport.
Unknown to the ATCO in Keflavik Approach, Reykjavik Airport was already being prepared for opening this morning and runway brake measurement had already been performed twice.
The Commander of flight 680 stated to the First Officer that they did not have that time to wait for 30 minutes and that Keflavik Airport was then their only option. Subsequently, at 06:11, the flight crew replied to Keflavik Approach that they did not have fuel for that, and Keflavik Airport was their only option.
At 06:17 flight 680 was cleared to descent for approach to runway 01 at Keflavik Airport. The ATCOs in Keflavik Tower were however subsequently unwilling to provide landing clearance due to an aircraft being on the runway, unless an emergency was declared.
At 06:18:30 Keflavik Approach provided flight 680 with braking action numbers 30-32-34 for runway 01 at Reykjavik Airport. The flight crew did not perform landing performance calculations for Reykjavik Airport and continued its descent to 3000 feet in preparation for landing at Keflavik Airport.
At 06:20 flight 680 declared an emergency to be able to land at Keflavik Airport, when its remaining fuel was 2.8 tons. This was followed by communications between ATC and the flight crew regarding the nature of the emergency and information regarding the runway condition. At 06:25 Keflavik Tower permitted flight 680 to land at their discretion on runway 01. At 06:26 flight 680 landed on a closed runway 01 at Keflavik Airport, with a remaining fuel of 2.6 tons. The defined final reserve fuel for flight 680 was 1666 kg.
Causes
SIA-Iceland found the following to be the cause of the serious incident:
• Runway excursion at RWY 01 at 06:04 by aircraft N812AM, which closed RWY 01
• Insufficient alternate fuel, taking into account the time it takes to make BIRK operational during its closing hours
• The runway conditions at BIRK
• RWY 10 at Keflavik Airport had not been maintained overnight
• Lack of communications between Keflavik Approach and Reykjavik Airport
o Keflavik Approach was unaware of Reykjavik Airport opening early this morning
o Keflavik Approach was unaware of the braking action measurements taken at 05:49 and 06:03 at Reykjavik Airport
Contributing factors
SIA-Iceland found the following to be contributing factors to the serious incident:
• Keflavik Approach statement to flight ICEAIR 680, that they would not have the braking action numbers for Reykjavik Airport for half an hour
• Unclear information in the Iceland AIP as to how long it took to make BIRK available for landing
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 19-159F044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
RNSA
Location