Other Boeing 737-8JP (WL) SE-RPI, Tuesday 13 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2024
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian Air Sweden
Registration: SE-RPI
MSN: 42072/5828
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Norwegian flight DY276, a Boeing 737-800 (LN-ENO) contacted another Norwegian Boeing 737-800 (SE-RPI) while being pushed back from the gate at Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL).
The left winglet hit the left horizontal stabilizer of SE-RPI.

Sources:

https://www.vg.no/nyheter/i/veaEB5/norwegian-fly-krasjet-inn-i-annet-fly-paa-gardermoen
https://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/norge/2024/02/13/195982205/to-fly-krasjet-pa-gardermoen
https://e24.no/norsk-oekonomi/i/dwygAJ/norwegian-fly-krasjet-inn-i-annet-fly-paa-gardermoen
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/norwegian-fly-krasjet-ristet/80971571

Location

Media: