Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N602RM, Thursday 1 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1999
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Brian Hawley
Registration: N602RM
MSN: 31T-7920081
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4852 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deerfield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Destination airport:Weyer's Cave, VA (SHD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was descending the airplane from 23,000 feet for an instrument approach. All communications were normal until after he acknowledged an instruction to contact approach control, when radio contact was lost. Radar contact ceased at 11,300 feet due to radar signal reception difficulties. Contact was lost almost directly over the eventual impact site, which was on the eastern side of a small valley. Witnesses on the western side of the valley had seen the airplane flying near them, at treetop level, eastbound, and clear of clouds. About the same time, on the eastern side of the valley where the airplane would impact trees, then terrain, there was heavy rain. The commercial pilot had about 1,850 total flight hours, and had completed a 'Wings III' flight proficiency program and an instrument proficiency program about two months earlier. The airplane had been on a continuous maintenance program. At the accident site, all of the airplane's control surfaces were found, and the engines and propellers displayed signatures consistent with being under power at impact. There were insufficient remains to conduct an autopsy or toxicological testing. Previously, the pilot's father, two uncles, and a male cousin had suffered fatal heart attacks.

Probable Cause: Loss of control of the airplane due to pilot incapacitation following a heart attack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA163
FAA register: FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=602RM

Location