Incident Lockheed Martin F-35C Lightning II 170109, Friday 26 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35C Lightning II
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 170109
MSN: CF-89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fallon NAS (NFL/KNFL), NV -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL)
Destination airport:Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL)
Narrative:
The U.S. Marine Corps F-35C Lightning II was parked after a routine flight when the nose gear retracted, causing unknown damages.

Sources:

https://theaviationist.com/2024/02/13/f-35c-nose-landing-gear-collapse-while-parked/

Location