Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA836J, Tuesday 6 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2024
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA836J
MSN: 38135/237
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Diego International Airport (SAN/KSAN), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Diego International Airport (SAN/KSAN), CA, USA
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Narrative:
Japan Airlines JAL/JL65 from San Diego, CA, USA to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, a Boeing 787-8, suffered a runway incursion incident while taxiing for departure at San Diego. JL65 was instructed to taxi B and hold short of B8 by ATC after push back, however, the Boeing entered to B10 and passed over the B10 stop line. ATC warned to JL65 about the errorneous routing, and JL65 stopped before entering the active runway 9 where Delta Air Lines DAL/DL2287 from Seattle-Tacoma, a Airbus A220-300, N301DU (c/n 55069), was on the short final. DL2287 was instructed by ATC to go around at 700 feet AGL. JL65 continued to the destination from the runway 27 via B10, runway, B8, B, B6, C6, C and C1 with an hour of delay.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/23846b425a2e1d08378e960e665b54d074912382

https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-02-06/20:12/20x/JAL65/33e593a2

Location