Accident Polikarpov P-5 CCCP-L1950, Thursday 10 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 March 1938
Time:
Type:Polikarpov P-5
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L1950
MSN: 4609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Yerevan -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yerevan
Destination airport:Yerevan
Narrative:
Crashed while flying over uneven terrain to drop 119 kg of mail near the Abaryan village due to poor judgement of altitude by the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=4261