This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 April 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed S-3B Viking |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 160136 |
| MSN: | 394A-3118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | CV 62 (USS Independence) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CV 62 |
| Destination airport: | CV 62 |
Narrative:Crew: Pilot Lt Alonzo, COTAC LCDR Shoaf, TACCO, LT Ronan, SENSO AW3 Warriner
Mishap: Class E or D
Damage: D-704 Aerial Refueling Store
During in -flight refueling after a package check of the oncoming Viking, the in-flight refueling probe failed to disconnect from the basket of the off-going Viking. In order to separate the plane from the basket, Lt Alonzo forced both planes into a dive which broke the basket free from 160136. This maneuver was the only maneuver possible without causing significant damage to both planes and crew. During the maneuver, the turbulence was so severe enough to cause INCOS trays to move into the upright position (Ejection). The Senso and TACCO believed that an ejection sequence was initiated. Through crew coordination they were able to establish the actual scenario they were in. The crew was able to safely return the plane to the USS Independence.
Sources:
crew testimony.
photos
Images:

The bent Inflight Refueling Probe from the controlled dive.