| Date: | Saturday 3 February 2024 |
| Time: | c. 06:20 LT |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Agrícola Cambará Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-UCK |
| MSN: | 200563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Correntina, BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Fazenda Ipanema Aerodrome (SIPH), Correntina, BA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema took off from the Fazenda Ipanema Aerodrome (SIPH), Correntina, Bahia, at around 06:20 LT, in order to carry out a pesticide application flight.
During spraying, the aircraft lost control when making a reversal turn and crashed into the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUCK Location