| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schweizer 269C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | TG-INS |
| MSN: | S1273 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Pastoría Farm, Barberena, Santa Rosa -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | La Pastoría Farm, Barberena, Santa Rosa |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an autorotation exercise, the helicopter went out of control and made an abrupt landing, causing severe damage. The crew evacuated the aircraft without injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UIA-A-02-2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
UIA