Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk TG-AER, Wednesday 7 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aerotraining
Registration: TG-AER
MSN: 17272404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Aguapa Airfield -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Aguapa Airfield
Destination airport:La Aguapa Airfield
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172N took off from the Guatemala City International Airport with 2 pilots on board, with the intention of carrying out an instruction flight of 1:30 minutes.

On arrival at the aerodrome of La Aguapa, they made several landings and takeoffs. The instructor then decided that it was time for the student-pilot to perform a solo flight. The takeoff and the flight pattern were performed without difficulty, everything within the corresponding parameters.
When making the final approach, the student pilot lost control of the aircraft causing several bounces on the runway and at the last bounce, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft overturned.
The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: UIA-A-03-2024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UIA