Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZES, Wednesday 14 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2024
Time:08:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Swift Copters SA opb Eagle Valais SA
Registration: HB-ZES
MSN: 3657
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Val d'Anniviers, Niouc region, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Niouc
Destination airport:Niouc
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil, HB-ZES, was destroyed when it clipped a powerline and crashed in the Val d'Anniviers, Niouc region, Valais. The helicopter was carrying out aerial work, engaged in working on powerlines in the area.
The pilot was injured and the helicopter destroyed.

Investigation delegated to BEA. The final report was published April 2025.

"As part of an aerial work mission, the pilot conducted a reconnaissance of the landing area, identified a high-voltage power line, and then landed in the payload recovery area located below the power line. A flight assistant secured the load with a 30-meter longline, while a second flight assistant positioned himself in the payload drop-off area, higher up, at the same altitude as the high-voltage power line.
The pilot was experienced; this was a routine mission for him, and the presence of the high-voltage power line, easily identifiable upon arrival, did not worry him.
As the wait on the ground continued, the pilot focused on his next worksite and demobilised from his current mission.
Once he received the "green light" from the second flight assistant, the pilot took off immediately, without taking the time to conduct a departure briefing or consult a map. He did not actively search for obstacles in his path and climbed directly to the load drop-off point. The first flight attendant who remained on the ground did not witness the entire take-off."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0046
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.tdg.ch/val-danniviers-un-accident-dhelioptere-fait-un-bleasw-427919709509
https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/valais/valais-central/sierre-district/anniviers/crash-dun-helicoptere-dans-le-val-danniviers-jai-vu-un-appareil-tomber-du-ciel-pres-des-lignes-electriques-1364116
https://www.polizei-schweiz.ch/schwerer-unfall-niouc-vs-helikopter-im-val-danniviers-abgestuerzt/
https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/westschweiz/wallis/umstaende-unklar-pilot-bei-helikopterabsturz-im-wallis-verletzt-id19432480.html
https://www.srf.ch/news/schweiz/unglueck-im-val-d-annivers-kabel-touchiert-helikopter-stuerzt-im-wallis-ab

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-ZES_VB_D.pdf
https://bea.aero/fileadmin/user_upload/HB-ZES.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2010 HB-ZES Eagle Helicopter AG 0 Zollikofen sub
18 October 2011 HB-ZES Bourg-St-Pierre, VS unk

Location