Incident Airbus A320-251N EI-SIT, Wednesday 14 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2024
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: EI-SIT
MSN: 10937
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -   Norway
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SK864 hit something when being pushed backand damaged one of its winglets. Plane returned to gate and the flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/eJ92vM/sas-fly-krasjet-under-pushback-paa-gardermoen
https://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/norge/2024/02/14/195982360/sas-fly-krasjet-pa-gardermoen
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-sit#33fd91c4

Location