This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 September 1958 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Cessna C-78 Bobcat |
| Owner/operator: | Atwood Aviation |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lincoln Village near Stockton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salinas, CA |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a loop after an engine failure, crashed in a field, skidded for 300 yards broke up and caught fire.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-californian-plane-crash/110956200/ 