This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 February 2024 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Sunclass Airlines |
| Registration: | OY-VKI |
| MSN: | 357 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | NE of Amsterdam -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sunclass Airlines flight DK1784, an Airbus A330-343, diverted to Amsterdam International Airport (AMS) after suffering engine issues while en route at Fl380.
The aircraft made an uneventful landing at 11:03 UTC, two hours after departure from Stockholm, Sweden.
Sources:
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/3/airports/sunclass-a330-maakt-voorzorgslanding-op-schiphol https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-vki#33fda623
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 December 2013 |
OY-VKI |
Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia |
0 |
Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |