Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N9027Q, Monday 11 February 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Alfred Marshall t/a Marshall's Air
Registration: N9027Q
MSN: TH-77
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing off Saint Thomas -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cyril E. King Airport, Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft went missing on a flight from Cyril E. King Airport, Charlotte Amalie, on the island of St. Thomas in the United States Virgin Islands. Aircraft reported stolen whilst parked out in the open at St Thomas (hence "illegal flight"). Radio reports of ditching in Atlantic after aircraft ran out of fuel not confirmed. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. Injury to pilot and damage index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or its pilot was ever found.

Registration N9027Q belatedly cancelled by the FAA on November 20 2014 - 34 years later!

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80DA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) Identification: MIA80DA043
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9027Q