Accident Cessna 172N N733DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35170

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1999
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Skyworld Flight Training Ctr
Registration: N733DH
MSN: 17268211
Total airframe hrs:6915 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dyke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News, VA
Destination airport:Weyers Cave, VA (SHD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When checking out the rental airplane, the pilot told the dispatcher that the clouds along his route were at 3,100 feet, that he would be flying at 2,500 feet, and that the weather at his destination was clear. He then departed, the flight encountered instrument meteorological conditions and the airplane impacted a 3,280-foot mountain. The wreckage was located on a 30-degree slope, about 2,370 feet above sea level. The mountain was part of a chain, with maximum local elevations ranging from about 2,500 feet to over 3,200 feet above sea level. The pilot had received his private pilot certification less than 3 weeks earlier and was not instrument rated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in his inability to see the rapidly rising terrain. A factor was the pilot's inaccurate evaluation of the weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA214

Location