| Date: | Tuesday 13 February 2024 |
| Time: | c. 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Thrush S2R-H80 510G |
| Owner/operator: | Azcarate-Irastorza SA |
| Registration: | LV-GKI |
| MSN: | H80-173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Onagoity, CD -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Thrush S2R-H80 510G suffered an accident near Onagoity, Córdoba.
The plane, during one of its “passes,” became snagged and cut electrical wiring, causing a sudden loss of speed that would have forced the pilot to make an emergency landing in a field.
The pilot was not injured and the airplane received minor damage due to snagging on the cable.
Conclusions regarding accident-related factors
- The pilot commenced aerial application in the first lot and, after more than five hours and completion of the aerial application, proceeded to the second lot
- While initiating the first pass over the second lot, the pilot missed the presence of a power line crossing the area
- The aircraft collided with the power line, which caused an indication of engine turbine failure and caused the propeller to go to the flag. The pilot performed the emergency hopper release procedure and made a landing in an adjacent field - The omission of the secondary power line suggests a possible decrease in selective attention and vigilance. attributable to the accumulated flight time during the task.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lavoz.com.ar/sucesos/susto-en-cordoba-avioneta-fumigadora-rozo-un-cable-de-alta-tension-y-aterrizo-de-emergencia/ https://infotecrealico.com.ar/contenido/64844/una-aeronave-aeroaplicadora-de-alvear-aterrizo-en-emergencia-luego-de-tocar-un-c
History of this aircraft
Ex N6215C
Media: