This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 February 2024 |
| Time: | 14:23 |
| Type: | Belmont DW200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SP-BELM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaplityny near Olsztyn -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Belmont DW200 ultralight crashed approx 14:00 in a field between Kaplityny and Łęgajny, N-E of Olsztyn. Two people were injured as a result of the accident. One of them died despite resuscitation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024-0003 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.olsztyn.com.pl/artykul,pod-olsztynem-rozbila-sie-awionetka-jedna-osoba-nie-zyje,39830.html https://tvn24.pl/olsztyn/kaplityny-wypadek-awionetki-dwie-osoby-ranne-st7773103 https://www.polsatnews.pl/wiadomosc/2024-02-14/kaplityny-wypadek-awionetki-sa-ranni/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11115548 https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2024-0003/ https://pkbwl.gov.pl/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/2024-0003_RW.pdf Media: