Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-IZN, Sunday 11 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 February 2024
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VT-IZN
MSN: 8654
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amritsar-Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport (ATQ/VIAR)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E2221, an Airbus A320-271N, missed the turn off after landing on runway 28 at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) and came to a stop with the nose gear past the threshold.
Around 25 minutes after this incident, the aircraft was towed to the apron, with no injuries reported as a result of this incident.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (0300Z):
VIDP 110200Z 25003KT 0050 R28/0900 R27/0075 R29R/0150 R29L/0100 FG VV/// 09/08 Q1021 NOSIG
VIDP 110300Z 25003KT 0050 R28/0450 R27/0100 R29R/0100 R29L/0100 FG VV/// 09/09 Q1022 NOSIG
VIDP 110400Z 24003KT 0100 R28/0600 R27/0400 R29R/0375 R29L/0225 FG VV/// 10/09 Q1023 BECMG 0150 FG

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/indigo-incoming-flight-misses-exitway-on-landing-at-igia-blocks-runway-is-towed-to-bay/articleshow/107598057.cms
https://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/Delhi/indigo-plane-misses-taxiway-after-landing-at-delhi-airport-blocks-runway-for-15-minutes/article67834716.ece
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e2221#33f3b486
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/VT-IZN/2107057309

Location