Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8BK (WL) LV-FRQ, Tuesday 13 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2024
Time:23:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BK (WL)
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-FRQ
MSN: 41561/4860
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:NE of Bariloche -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerolíneas Argentinas flight AR1639, a Boeing 737-8BK, suffered a cabin pressurization issue after takeoff from Bariloche (BRC). The flight descended to FL100 and diverted to Neuquen Airport, where it safely landed 36 minutes after departure from BRC.

Sources:

https://www.rionegro.com.ar/sociedad/un-avion-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-neuquen-por-una-despresurizacion-viajaba-de-bariloche-a-ezeiza-3415049/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-frq#33fc8f09
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1757862552447352983