Accident Hawker Beechcraft 400XP N95GK, Wednesday 14 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2024
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Beechcraft 400XP
Owner/operator:PDII LLC
Registration: N95GK
MSN: RK-027
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:11062 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field, AR (KVBT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field, AR (KVBT)
Destination airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech 400A airplane, N95GK, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Bentonville, Arkansas. The 2 pilots and 3 out of 5 passengers were seriously injured.

During the takeoff the pilot pulled the airplane’s control yoke aft to rotate and the airplane lifted off the runway as normal. The nose of the airplane dropped, and the pilot applied additional backpressure on the yoke. The pilot reported he felt a “snap” followed by a lack of tension on the control yoke. The airplane pitched down and settled back on the runway. The pilot applied maximum braking and full thrust reverse; however, the airplane continued off the end of the runway. The pilot applied left rudder and brake to turn the airplane to avoid contacting a gas station. The landing gear collapsed during the turn, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing when it struck the ground.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the elevator control cable was fractured at a pulley bracket near the aft portion of the fuselage where the cable transitioned from a horizontal to a vertical orientation. A metallurgical examination found nearly all the wires of the cable had rubbing damage to varying extents around the sides of the wires near the fracture.
The upper guard pin exhibited wear, scratch marks, and gouges. The pulley contained several isolated wire fragments. The damage on the cable, upper guard pin on the pulley, and the pulley assembly was consistent with the cable having been improperly routed on the wrong side of the upper guard pin. Over time, the cable likely rubbed against the upper guard pin until the cable was sufficiently damaged to produce failure under normal operating loads. A review of the maintenance logbook entries found that the elevator cable was replaced about
a year before the accident and that the airplane flew about 316.5 hours before the cable separated.

Probable Cause:
Improper rigging of the elevator cable over the upper guard pin, which resulted in a cable separation and loss of elevator control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad32ee&lat=36.342&on=-94.226&zoom=14.7&showTrace=2024-02-14&trackLabels
https://www.5newsonline.com/article/news/local/plane-goes-off-runway-bentonville-municipal-airport/527-4177d853-aa5d-4998-9922-c01ff383ce78

Location

Media: