Accident Cessna U206G Stationair YV1396, Tuesday 13 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Oronico Fly
Registration: YV1396
MSN: U20605014
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Carrao and La Paragua -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carrao Airport (SVRR)
Destination airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna U206G Stationair crashed in a densely wooded forest between Carrao and La Paragua.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.lapatilla.com/2024/02/14/en-video-asi-localizaron-un-avion-siniestrado-en-medio-de-una-densa-vegetacion-en-bolivar/
https://www.lapatilla.com/2024/02/15/mueren-piloto-y-capitan-indigena-tras-accidente/
https://twitter.com/notisar1/status/1757812149785616567

Location