Incident Airbus A321-271N VN-A646, Thursday 15 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 February 2024
Time:02:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271N
Owner/operator:VietJet Air
Registration: VN-A646
MSN: 7991
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
VietJet flight VJ80, an Airbus A321-271N, returned to Perth Airport (PER), reportedly after suffering an engine failure.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vn-a646#3400592e