| Date: | Friday 10 November 2023 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Airplane Factory Sling II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-TAE |
| MSN: | 004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1800 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hoedspruit Civil Airfield (FAHT) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private airstrip near Pilanesberg |
| Destination airport: | Hoedspruit Airport (FAHT) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and a passenger on-board a Sling II aircraft were on a private flight from a private farm near Pilanesberg Airport (FAPN) to Hoedspruit Civil Airfield (FAHT) in Limpopo province. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day.
The pilot indicated that on the day of the flight, the aircraft initially took off on a private cross-country flight from Tedderfield Air Park (FATA) in Gauteng province. According to the pilot, during their earlier (first) stops at Mangina, situated north of Pretoria, and Pilanesberg, the pilot did not experience any difficulties with the aircraft's braking system. Later, the aircraft took off from the private farm to FAHT. The pilot contacted the Hoedspruit Military Base (FAHS) Air Traffic Control (ATC) and was cleared to proceed to FAHT. The pilot had planned to land on Runway 17 which is 1200 metres (m) long. The aircraft landed deep with touchdown halfway through the runway. After the nose landing gear wheel touched down, the pilot applied the brakes, but they did not respond. He applied brakes a few more times, however, he realised that there was limited runway surface remaining to safely bring the aircraft to a halt. Due to the limited runway surface available, the pilot turned the aircraft aggressively to the left towards the apron. During the turn, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the propeller contacted the runway, whereafter one of the three propeller blades broke off and the other two sustained substantial damage.
The aircraft came to a stop after the collapse of the nose landing gear. The close circuit television (CCTV) footage at the airfield showed that the aircraft landed deep and at a high speed; it travelled at that speed towards the end of the runway which was marked by a barrier fence.
After the aircraft had come to a stop, the pilot and the passenger disembarked from the aircraft unassisted, they were not injured. The nose landing gear, right wing tip (that scrapped the runway) and the propeller were damaged.
Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft touched down deep at 70 KIAS and the brakes did not respond to bring the aircraft to a stop on the remaining runway. As a result, the pilot turned the aircraft to the left to avoid overshooting the runway and impacting the parameter fence which led to the nose landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10388 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location