Tailstrike Accident Airbus A300F4-622R D-AZMO, Friday 9 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2024
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300F4-622R
Owner/operator:European Air Transport, opf DHL
Registration: D-AZMO
MSN: 872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
European Air Transport flight QY995, an Airbus A300F4-622R, suffered a tailstrike during an attempted landing on runway 26L at Leipzig Airport (LEJ), Germany. The flight crew performed a go-around and proceeded for a landing on runway 26R, 18 minutes later.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Tel Aviv (TLV) with the captain being Pilot Monitoring (PM) and the first officer being Pilot Flying (PF).
At 17:22, the pilots performed the approach briefing. At 17:47, the airplane captured the localizer and the pilots received the clearance for an ILS approach 26L. Two minutes later the PM reported “localizer established”. The approach was flown manually and the engine thrust levers were controlled manually. During the approach, the landing checklist was completed and at 17:53:20, at 1,000 ft, the co-pilot, as Pilot Flying (PF), determined the approach as stabilised. The PM confirmed it and the approach was continued. As the runway was reached, the PF initiated the flare of the airplane and attempted to align it with the runway from a crosswind approach.
At 17:54:31, the airplane touched down for the first time. It lifted off again, rolled right and at 17:54:34, touched down again. At 17:54:37, both pilots almost simultaneously said “go-around” and the captain intervened in the steering.
During the second bounce the nose was pitched up and at the same time the ground spoilers extended.
The combination of both caused the nose to pitch up to +13.7 degrees and the tail strike occurred.

The captain then performed the go-around and acted as PF until the landing at 18:12.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time:
EDDP 141450Z AUTO 23012KT 9999 -DZ FEW021 BKN043 10/07 Q1018 NOSIG
EDDP 141620Z AUTO 19009KT 9999 -SHRA FEW013 BKN024 OVC039 FEW///CB 09/07 Q1018 NOSIG
EDDP 141720Z AUTO 19009KT 9999 BKN026 BKN043 09/07 Q1018 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU24-0073-1X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-a-lairbus-a300-immatricule-d-azmo-exploite-par-eat-le-09-02-2024-a-leipzig/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-azmo#33ee81d6
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-azmo#

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2100623_1706159622.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2015 D-AZMO EAT Leipzig 0 Leipzig non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location