Accident Fairchild PT-19 N….., Wednesday 8 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Morovia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure and getting lost, crashed after hitting a shed and a bungalow.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNVN19581012&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--2321-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------