This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 February 2024 |
| Time: | 10:50 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | OE-ING |
| MSN: | 8119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | NE of Bilbao -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EasyJet UK flight U24592, an Airbus A320-214, diverted to Bilbao, Spain, after smoke was noticed in the cabin. At the time the aircraft was en route at FL380. A safe landing was made at Bilbao.
Sources:
https://cronicavasca.elespanol.com/sucesos/20240215/un-aterriza-emergencia-en-loiu-incendio-cabina/832916809_0.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-ing#34012a06 