Incident Boeing C-17A Globemaster III 06-6166, Tuesday 16 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2023
Time:c. 21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-17A Globemaster III
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 06-6166
MSN: F-175/P-166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Dover Air Force Base (DOV/KDOV), DE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The US Air Force Boeing C-17A Globemaster III struck a bird on initial climb from Dover Air Force Base, Delaware. The aircraft returned safely without further issue and was inspected by Boeing at Robins AFB until it rejoined the USAF fleet in early June of 2023.

Sources:

https://forums.radioreference.com/threads/mid-atlantic-milair-2023.452134/page-237#post-3845029

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae1464&lat=38.888&lon=-75.319&zoom=9.4&showTrace=2023-05-16&trackLabels

Location