| Date: | Thursday 6 October 2022 |
| Time: | 18:14 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Vueling |
| Registration: | EC-MAO |
| MSN: | 6081 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO) |
| Destination airport: | Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Vueling Airbus A320-214 (EC-MAO) and a PIper PA-28-161 (EC-MBV) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Seville Airport, Spain.
The PA-28 aircraft, operated by a solo student pilot, was preparing to fly back to Jerez Airport and began taxiing through the movement area of Seville Airport after being cleared to do so by the only controller on duty in the TWR at that time. The instruction given by the controller was to taxi to the holding point on taxiway HP2 (runway 09 was in service) and call him when he was ready to take off.
Approximately half a minute after this communication, the controller cleared the A320 to land on runway 09 at Seville Airport.
Approximately two minutes after that communication, the student pilot at the controls of the Piper contacted the controller from the HP2 taxiway holding position to inform him that he was ready to take off. The controller immediately instructed him to hold short.
However, the student pilot entered the runway without the controller realising, which resulted in a runway incursion.
A little over a minute later, the crew of the EC-MAO aircraft informed the controller that there was something on the runway. Consequently, they proceeded to initiate a missed approach on their own initiative.
Once EC-MBV had left the runway at the controller's request, EC-MAO landed on runway 09 at Seville Airport without further incident.
No personal injuries or material damage were caused.
The investigation has determined that the cause of the incident was a runway incursion by the EC-MBV aircraft due to the student pilot's failure to comply with the procedures prescribed in the SERA.
The following factors are thought to have contributed to the incident:
- The fact that the controller did not change his communications to English.
- That fact that the airport stop bars were not used, as the Seville control tower Operating Manual does not stipulate their use during daylight hours in visual meteorological conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-057/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 May 2015 |
EC-MAO |
Vueling |
0 |
Genova Sestri (LIMJ) |
 |
sub |
| Bird strike |
Location