Accident Comp Air 10XL CC-AMN, Thursday 15 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 February 2024
Time:
Type:Comp Air 10XL
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo Air Skydive
Registration: CC-AMN
MSN: 0110264XL
Engine model:Walter 601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villarrica Airfield (SCVI), Villarrica, Araucanía -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Villarrica Airport (SCVI)
Destination airport:Villarrica Airport (SCVI)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Comp Air 10XL experienced a loss of engine power during takeoff and crashed near the end of the runway at Villarrica Airfield (SCVI), Araucanía.
The pilot and seven skydivers were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.latercera.com/nacional/noticia/avioneta-capoto-en-las-cercanias-del-aerodromo-de-villarrica/RJEB3DEPQZCB3OTYOKINORTE2Q/
https://uatv.cl/2024/02/15/avioneta-capoto-en-el-aerodromo-de-villarrica/
https://www.cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/region-de-la-araucania/avioneta-capoto-en-el-aerodromo-de-villarrica/2024-02-15/192947.html?region=0
https://www.adnradio.cl/2024/02/15/avioneta-capoto-en-pista-de-aterrizaje-de-aerodromo-de-villarrica/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/69292_1630618180.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N456AF

Location