Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300 LV-BSU, Thursday 15 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 February 2024
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-BSU
MSN: 36-7760060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Villa Eloísa, Iriondo, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300 crashed in a field after striking powerlines and burst into flames near Villa Eloísa, Iriondo, Santa Fe.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ellitoral.com/sucesos/villa-eloisa-avioneta-milagro-tragedia-sur-santa-fe-campo_0_GouGFNzI7p.html
https://www.miradorprovincial.com/index.php/id_um/368700-se-cayo-una-avioneta-de-fumigacion-en-un-campo-de-villa-eloisa-sur-provincial.html
https://www.notife.com/villa-eloisa-cayo-una-avioneta

History of this aircraft

Ex N59650

Media: