Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) OE-IJX, Tuesday 13 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2024
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: OE-IJX
MSN: 7549
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NE of Toulouse -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
EasyJet UK flight U21391, an Airbus A320-214, made an emergency descent due to a loss of cabin pressure, and diverted to Toulouse Airport, France (TLS).
A safe landing was made at TLS at 13:07 UTC.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AirportWebcams/status/1757417633278763313
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-ijx#33faa800