Incident McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender 79-1712, Monday 15 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 79-1712
MSN: 48204/361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Wrightstown-McGuire AFB (WRI/KWRI), NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI/KWRI)
Destination airport:Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI/KWRI)
Narrative:
The USAF KC-10A Extender struck a bird on takeoff from McGuire AFB. The jet sustained no damages in the accident and landed safely.

Sources:

https://forums.radioreference.com/threads/sticky-thread-for-mid-atlantic-milair-2022.436328/page-313#post-3718872

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae01dd&lat=39.947&lon=-74.589&zoom=6.0&showTrace=2022-08-15&trackLabels

Location