Incident Lockheed C-5M Super Galaxy 87-0037, Tuesday 23 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2024
Time:c. 22:20
Type:Lockheed C-5M Super Galaxy
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 87-0037
MSN: 500-0123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Dover Air Force Base (DOV/KDOV), DE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI)
Destination airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Narrative:
The US Air Force Lockheed C-5M Super Galaxy struck a bird on approach to Dover Air Force Base, Delaware. The aircraft received unknown damages and landed safely without further issue.

Sources:

https://forums.radioreference.com/threads/mid-atlantic-milair-2024.467401/page-38

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae0582&lat=38.407&lon=-75.612&zoom=8.1&showTrace=2024-01-24&trackLabels

Location