Accident Robinson R22 , Friday 9 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2024
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Isa Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the crew exited the helicopter. The RPM increased and the helicopter took off, rolled and collided with terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB