Incident Cessna 525 CitationJet VH-APJ, Friday 2 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 2024
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Services
Registration: VH-APJ
MSN: 525-0281
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:90 nm SE of Adelaide Aerodrome, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Passing FL 200 on climb, the crew received abnormal engine indications from the no. 1 engine and a sudden loss of oil pressure. The crew shutdown the no. 1 engine and returned the aircraft to Adelaide.

Sources:

ATSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c0225&lat=-35.204&lon=139.916&zoom=9.4&showTrace=2024-02-02&trackLabels