Incident Airbus A320-214 N230AC, Friday 16 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 2024
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N230AC
MSN: 3667
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV8545, an Airbus A320-214, suffered engine surges after takeoff from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ). The flight returned for a safe landing at BAQ, 13 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n230ac#3405cc2b

Media: