Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) F-GVZL, Tuesday 5 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2013
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air France, opb Airlinair
Registration: F-GVZL
MSN: 553
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airlinair flight A5 703, an ATR 72-500, suffered a loss of directional control after landing at TLS.
After landing on runway 14L, the co-pilot transferred the flight controls to the captain. The crew the perceived a noise followed by vibrations coming from the nose gear. At the end of landing roll, as they were about to turn left via the taxiway to the parking area, the captain noticed that the nosewheel steering control was no longer working. He continued braking the aircraft. A noise was again heard at the front and the aircraft came to rest on the runway centreline.

Cause
Uncoupling of the compass from the nose gear is caused by the loss of the retaining pin during rolling on landing.

This loss may be due to :
- incorrect positioning of one of the components of the assembly ;
- weakening of the bolt/nut assembly due to corrosion of the bolt thread and probably the nut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-zl130305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/desolidarisation-des-deux-demi-compas-du-train-avant-lors-du-roulage-a-latterrissage-perte-de-controle-en-direction-imobilisation-sur-la-piste/

Location