| Date: | Monday 27 February 2012 |
| Time: | 03:48 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GZCG |
| MSN: | 498 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over Tanzania -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered strong turbulence in cruise over Tanzania and suffered a momentary loss of control of the flight path.
As a result, a passenger and a cabin crew member sustained minor injuries.
CONCLUSION
The incident was due to the non-detection of a convective zone during the rapid development of a cumulonimbus cloud in a tropical zone. This zone was all the more difficult to detect because of the extremely rapid development of the cell.
The lack of any onboard means or tools available to the CCO, which would allow more reliable and effective detection of cells that are forming, contributed to the incident.
Inappropriate adjustment of the range on the ND meant that the crew did not have optimal detection conditions. Taking into account the extremely rapid development of the storm cell, it is not certain whether such detection may have been possible without active monitoring of the onboard weather radar when approaching the turbulent area.
The crew’s appropriate inputs on the flight controls helped maintain control of the aeroplane in flight conditions that had suddenly become very difficult.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-cg120227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/turbulences-fortes-en-croisiere-perte-de-controle-momentanee-de-la-trajectoire-par-lequipage/ Location