| Date: | Monday 27 January 1986 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 401 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N988JM |
| MSN: | 401-0305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5860 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S. Lake Tahoe, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | S. Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL) |
| Destination airport: | St. George, UT (SGU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT TOOK OFF IN CLEAR WX BUT BELOW-FREEZING TEMPS WITH HEAVY FROST ON ACFT SURFACES. NO PREFLIGHT, RUN-UP OR WARM-UP PERFORMED. ON INITIAL CLIMB, LEFT ENG POWER LOSS OCCURRED FOR UNDET REASON, BUT PROBABLY ASSOCIATED WITH TEMP/COLD ENG OPERATION. PLT TURNED INTO DEAD ENGINE IN APPARENT COURSE REVERSAL, FAILED TO FEATHER PROPELLER AND LOWERED LNDG GEAR DURING TURN. ACFT STALLED, ROLLED INVERTED AND CRASHED INTO RESIDENTIAL AREA. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED NO MECHNICAL DEFECTS. POST-MORTEM AND TOX TESTS REVEALED NO PHYSIOLOGICAL IMPAIRMENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86FA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00261 