Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-LTF, Friday 16 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 2024
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Asian One Air
Registration: PK-LTF
MSN: 208B0922
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beoga Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Beoga Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to Beoga Airport while preparing to land, a Cessna 208 Grand Caravan was being shot at by separatists. There where no personal injuries. The airplane recieved minor damage. The fuselage contained bullet holes.

Sources:

https://www.liputan6.com/bisnis/read/5529887/pilot-pesawat-caravan-asia-one-selamat-usai-ditembaki-kkb-di-papua?page=2
https://teropongmedia.id/pilot-dan-penumpang-pesawat-pk-ltf-selamat-dari-penembakan-di-papua/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2002 N786DM Isla Nena Air Services 0 Vieques Airport (VQS) sub
30 August 2003 N786DM Isla Nena Air Services 0 near Culebra Airport (CPX) sub
14 April 2023 PK-LTF Asian One Air 0 Beoga Airport, Puncak Regency, Papua min
Shot down
9 October 2023 PK-LTF Asian One Air 0 Kenyam Airport, Nduga Regency, Highland Papua min